Tenant Costs
At the point of offer acceptance, you will be required to pay a holding fee which is equivalent to one week's rent*
Prior to move-in, you will be required to pay your move-in funds which comprise the first month’s rent and the security deposit (equivalent to 5 weeks’ rent). We will deduct the one week’s rent holding fee which you paid to secure the property.
This is an example for a tenancy agreed at £1000.00 per calendar month:
| Holding Fee – One week’s rent | (£1000 x 12 = £12,000 ÷ 52 = £230.00) | £230.00 |
| Move-in monies | ||
|---|---|---|
| First month’s rent | £1000.00 | |
| Security Deposit (5 weeks’ rent) | (£1000 x 12 = £12,000 ÷ 52 = £230.77 x 5) | £1153.00 |
| Sub Total | £2153.00 | |
| Minus Holding Fee already paid | -£230.00 | |
| Balance Required Prior to Move-in | £1923.00 | |
*Please note that the holding fee is paid subject to contract and references, and is non-refundable if you decide to withdraw from the tenancy or if you are unable to proceed due to undisclosed adverse credit.
Additional Tenant Charges (During Tenancy)
| Change of sharer (if one tenant leaves and is replaced) | £60.00 |